American Legion

Commander’s Message

Fellow Legionnaires and Friends,
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

The Bergen County American Legion completed its fiscal year 2015 at the Department Convention in Wildwood on June 11-13th. At the convention the following awards were awarded, Educator of the Year Lynne Falco submitted by Lyndhurst Post 139, Distinguished Service- Individual to Val Nichols of Leonia Post 1, Community Service by a post Ridgewood Post 53, Outstanding Web site by a County (www.bcnjal.org)  Jim Morton web master, Outstanding Web site by a post Rochelle Park Post 170 (www.alpost170.us), Outstanding black and white newsletter Rochelle Park Post 170, editor Loeky Salvini, Exceptional Journalistic Coverage of the American Legion by a newspaper was awarded to The Our Town of Maywood, Membership awards for Post exceeding 110% of the previous year’s membership were awarded to Waldwick Post 57 and Little Ferry Post 310, Ray Caroselli of Rochelle Park Post 170 received a Gold Brigade Award for signing up 74 new members, Bergen County Received 1st Place award for Hospital and Rehab by donating $164,836 dollars, while Hillsdale Post 162 and Rochelle Park Post 170 received individual post awards for donating $10,401 and $31,181 respectively.


The County held its 89th Annual Convention at Elmwood Park Post 147 on Saturday May 16th, were Commander Salvini was elected to continue on as commander for another 2 year term. This will be his 3rd term as commander. 


At the convention the following awards were presented.

1.    BCAL MLB, Pitch, hit and run held on April 18, 2015

     a.    Girls  9 or 10

           i.    Overall winner  Delany Kral

                     ii.    Hit Champion   Delany Kral

                    iii.    Run Champion Delany Kral

                    iv.    Pitch Champion Delany Kral

     b.    Girls  13 or 14

             i.    Overall winner Bridget Cronin

            ii.    Hit Champion   Bridget Cronin

            iii.    Run Champion Bridget Cronin

          iv.    Pitch Champion Bridget Cronin

     c.    Boys 7 or 8

            i.    Overall winner  Garrett Kral

                      ii.    Hit Champion   Garrett Kral

           iii.    Run Champion Garret Kral

           iv.    Pitch Champion Robert Reynoso and Garrett Kral

     d.    Boys 9 or 10

           i.    Overall Winner Anthony LaFace

            ii.    Hit Champion Thomas Ghostlaw

                     iii.    Run Champion Anthony LaFace

         iv.    Pitch Champion Devin Turk and Andrew Cangialosi

     e.    Boys 11 or 12

           i.    Overall Winner Sam Rothwell

          ii.    Hit Champion Michael Gillen

          iii.    Run Champion Mike Contessa

      iv.    Pitch Champion Andrew Cronin

      f.     Boys 13 or 14

           i.    Overall winner Adam Becker

                     ii.    Hit Champion Adam Becker

         iii.    Run Champion Adam Becker

          iv.    Pitch Champion Adam Becker

2.    American Legion Four Pillars Awards


a.    Post 128 (Veterans and Community Service

b.    Post 1 Leonia (Veterans and Community Service

c.    Post 310 Little Ferry (Americanism)

d.    Post 21 Cresskill ( Community and Americanism)

e.    Post 170 Rochelle Park (Community and Americanism)

f.     Post 139 Lyndhurst (All Around Americanism)

g.    Post 147 Elmwood Park (Americanism)

h.    Post 58 Englewood (Veterans Service)

i.      Post 53 Ridgewood (Community Service) Also won at the Department

j.      Post 57 Waldwick (Veteran and Community Service)

3.    Web Sites

a.     Legion Award of Excellence–Bergen County, won best overall county site  at Department) Jim Morton, Web Master

b.    Legion Award of Excellence–Rochelle Park Post 170 ,won best post at Department, Jim Morton web master

c.    Legion Outstanding Commendation Post 21 Cresskill, Rickard Moloney and Joe Cutolo web masters

d.    Legion Outstanding Commendation Post 162 Hillsdale, Zoltan Horvath, web master

4.    Membership Awards for Posts exceeding their 2015 Goal

a.    Cresskill Post 21

b.    Englewood Post 58

c.    East Rutherford Post 67

d.    Glen Rock Post 145

e.    Rochelle Park Post 170

f.     Norwood Post 271

g.    Little Ferry Post 310

h.    Saddle Brook Post 415

i.      Rutherford Post 453

j.      Mahwah Post 531

5.    Bergen County Legionnaire of the Year—Phil Langner Commander Post 162 Hillsdale.

6.    Legion Award of Excellence Educator— Lynne Falco, submitted by Post 139 Lyndhurst, won at Department as well

7.    Legion Award of Excellence Police Officer — Officer’s Allan Deleon and Edmund Meneses submitted by Post 55 of Hackensack

8.    Legion Outstanding Commendation Award Police Officer—Officer Travis Canning submitted by Post 531 Mahwah

9.    Legion Award of Excellence Newspaper— Our Town, Jim and Camille DiNorcio editors, submitted by Post 170 Rochelle Park, won at Department as well

10.Oratorical Contest

a.    1st Place Allison Toledo, submitted by Post 162 Hillsdale, won District 1 contest (Bergen, Hudson, Essex and Passaic) and placed 5th at Department.

b.    2nd Place Roberto Ruiz-Melendez submitted by Post 1 Leonia

c.    3rd Place Bryce Robins submitted by Post 1 Leonia

11.Legion Award of Excellence Safety Essay Contest-Talita Prada submitted by Post 310 Little Ferry

12.Legion Outstanding Commendation Award Safety Essay Contest

a.    Mikayla Williams submitted by Post 58 Englewood

b.    Jasmine Barraza submitted by Post 310 Little Ferry

c.    Cara Kaminski submitted by Post 55 Hackensack

d.   Joy Jiang submitted by Post 55 Hackensack

13.Legion Award of Excellence Coloring Contest Daisey Velecela submitted by Post 139 Lyndhurst

14.Legion Outstanding Commendation Award Coloring Contest

a.    Alyssa Choi, submitted by Post 1 Leonia

b.    Jenny Ye, submitted by Post 1 Leonia

c.    Jared Salubayba, submitted by Post 21 Cresskill

d.    Eric Kim, submitted by Post 21 Cresskill

e.    Shari Li, submitted by Post 37 North Arlington

f.     Analysse Botch, submitted by Post 37 North Arlington

g.    Amelia Kearney, submitted by Post 37 North Arlington

h.    Jordan Perdomo, submitted by Post 55 Hackensack

i.      Najana Osbourne, submitted by Post 55 Hackensack

j.      Samantha Salto, submitted by Post 55 Hackensack

k.    Sophia Gomez, submitted by Post 58 Englewood

l.      Hannan Park, submitted by Post 111 Closter

m.   Ashley Na, submitted by Post 116 Edgewater

n.    Zachary Meyer, submitted by Post 145 Glenn  Rock

o.    Youssef Zabady, submitted by Post 170 Rochelle Park

p.    Mia Bonner, submitted by Post 269 Emerson

q.    Sanjana Meyer, submitted by Post 272 Norwood

r.     Rushiga Sarveiya, submitted by Post 310 Little Ferry

s.    Julliana Dantes, submitted by Post 310 Little Ferry

t.      Natalie Anderson, submitted by Post 369 Oakland

u.    Rahima Shaikh, submitted by Post 415 Saddle Brook

v.    Madison Callea, submitted by Post 415 Saddle Brook

15.Scholarship Awards:

a.    Stephen Shuler, Post 41 Oradell

b.    Tatianna Garrison, Post 58 Englewood

c.    Allison Toledo, Post 162 Hillsdale

d.    Ardell Amundson, Post 170 Rochelle Park

e.   Jaclyn Benigno, Post 170 Rochelle Park

f.     Taylor Bischoff, Post 272 Norwood

 

Bob Salvini

Commander 

Previous post

New Website

Next post

Americanism Programs

The Author

BCNJAL

BCNJAL

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *